Is FOOD LION, CONDENSED CREAM OF CHICKEN SOUP, CLASSIC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • contains 2% or less of chicken fat, salt, whey powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, WHEAT FLOUR, COOKED CHICKEN DARK MEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CHICKEN FAT, SALT, WHEY POWDER (MILK), COOKED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY FLOUR, TORULA YEAST, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE(COLOR).

Check FOOD LION, CONDENSED CREAM OF CHICKEN SOUP, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep