Is FOOD LION, DELUXE SHARP AMERICAN SLICES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- anhydrous milkfat
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar emc
- cheddar cheese
- cream
- milkfat
- cheese culture
- +2 more
anhydrous milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, CREAM, SALT, CHEDDAR EMC (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CREAM, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, XANTHAN GUM AND TRISODIUM CITRATE), ACETIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE. ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA COLOR (IF COLOR). SOY LECITHIN (RELEASE AGENT)
Check FOOD LION, DELUXE SHARP AMERICAN SLICES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FOOD LION, DELUXE SHARP AMERICAN SLICES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Daiya Cheese Slices American Style Vacuum Packed - 7.8 Oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
About this product
Cheese · Slice


