Is FOOD LION, DELUXE SHARP AMERICAN SLICES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anhydrous milkfat
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheddar emc
  • milkfat
  • cheese culture
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

anhydrous milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, CREAM, SALT, CHEDDAR EMC (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CREAM, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, XANTHAN GUM AND TRISODIUM CITRATE), ACETIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE. ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA COLOR (IF COLOR). SOY LECITHIN (RELEASE AGENT)

Check FOOD LION, DELUXE SHARP AMERICAN SLICES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMildRich
Texture
CreamySoftOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchGarnishing