Is FOOD LION, DELUXE SHARP AMERICAN SLICES Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- american cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, CREAM, SALT, CHEDDAR EMC (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CREAM, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, XANTHAN GUM AND TRISODIUM CITRATE), ACETIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE. ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA COLOR (IF COLOR). SOY LECITHIN (RELEASE AGENT)
Check FOOD LION, DELUXE SHARP AMERICAN SLICES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FOOD LION, DELUXE SHARP AMERICAN SLICES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Daiya Cheese Slices American Style Vacuum Packed - 7.8 Oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
About this product
Cheese · Slice


