Is Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 24 ct. - 16 oz. Wrapper Lactose Free?

Description
Kraft Deli Deluxe American Sliced Cheese is a prepackaged cheese product that offers the rich taste of freshly sliced deli cheese. It comes in convenient prepackaged slices, making it ready to use. Each 16 oz wrapper contains 24 slices of this perishable cheese. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, its popularity can be inferred from its availability and widespread use in households and delis.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheese culture
- american cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kraft Deli Deluxe American Sliced Cheese is a prepackaged cheese product that offers the rich taste of freshly sliced deli cheese. It comes in convenient prepackaged slices, making it ready to use. Each 16 oz wrapper contains 24 slices of this perishable cheese. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, its popularity can be inferred from its availability and widespread use in households and delis.
Ingredients
American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid As A, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Annatto (Color), With Sunflower Lecithin Added For Slice Separation, American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), With Sunflower Lecithin Added For Slice Separation
Check Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 24 ct. - 16 oz. Wrapper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 24 ct. - 16 oz. Wrapper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Where to buy
Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 24 ct. - 16 oz. Wrapper is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


