Is FOOD LION, DELUXE SHARP AMERICAN SLICES Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, CREAM, SALT, CHEDDAR EMC (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CREAM, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, XANTHAN GUM AND TRISODIUM CITRATE), ACETIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE. ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA COLOR (IF COLOR). SOY LECITHIN (RELEASE AGENT)
Check FOOD LION, DELUXE SHARP AMERICAN SLICES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FOOD LION, DELUXE SHARP AMERICAN SLICES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Daiya Cheese Slices American Style Vacuum Packed - 7.8 Oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
About this product
Cheese · Slice


