Is FOOD LION, DRINK MIX, CHERRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, CITRIC ACID (PROVIDES TARTNESS), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), MALTODEXTRIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (PREVENT CAKING), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, RED 40.

Check FOOD LION, DRINK MIX, CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweetAcidic
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Pescatarian? FOOD LION, DRINK MIX, CHERRY | Spoonful