Is FOOD LION, EXTRA CREAMY WHIPPED TOPPING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • heavy cream

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

heavy cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HEAVY CREAM, WATER, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: OF CELLULOSE GEL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM. PROPELLANT: NITROUS OXIDE.

Check FOOD LION, EXTRA CREAMY WHIPPED TOPPING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
GarnishingTopping
Lactose Free? FOOD LION, EXTRA CREAMY WHIPPED TOPPING | Spoonful