Is FOOD LION, PARMESAN CHEESE Lactose Free?

Description
Savory, nutty flavor with a dry, finely grated texture that easily sprinkles over pasta, salads, soups, and pizzas; often used for finishing dishes and melting into sauces. Reviewers commonly cite convenient packaging, consistent taste, good value, and occasional clumping or variable freshness across multiple purchase experiences reported by many shoppers.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, nutty flavor with a dry, finely grated texture that easily sprinkles over pasta, salads, soups, and pizzas; often used for finishing dishes and melting into sauces. Reviewers commonly cite convenient packaging, consistent taste, good value, and occasional clumping or variable freshness across multiple purchase experiences reported by many shoppers.
Ingredients
PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CELLULOSE POWDER TO PREVENT CAKING POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR
Check FOOD LION, PARMESAN CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FOOD LION, PARMESAN CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Granule


