Is FOOD LION, PREMIUM AMERICAN CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- dry cream
- pasteurized milk
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- enzyme modified cheese
- cheese culture
- american cheese
dry cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, DRY CREAM, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE AND XANTHAN GUM), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA.
Check FOOD LION, PREMIUM AMERICAN CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FOOD LION, PREMIUM AMERICAN CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
About this product
Cheese · Sheet


