Is Food Lion Queso Blanco Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese blend
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cheese Blend (corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Dextrose, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes] Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic), Soybean Oil, Cream, Peppers, Sugar, Spices, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Food Lion Queso Blanco against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping