Is FOOD LION, SEMI - SWEET CHOCOLATE MORSELS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Semi-sweet chocolate morsels provide a balanced cocoa-forward flavor with moderate sweetness, offering a firm, glossy bite that melts smoothly when baked or warmed. Commonly used for cookies, brownies, melting, and dessert toppings, reviewers often note consistent size, reliable melting performance, and good value for everyday baking purposes and household use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, (MILK), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), AND NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check FOOD LION, SEMI - SWEET CHOCOLATE MORSELS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping