Is Food Lion Thousand Island Dressing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 2% of natural flavor

2% of natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Chopped Pickles (cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum), Egg Yolk, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Mustard Flour, Spice, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Citric Acid, Paprika, Oleoresin Turmeric (color), Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor. Contains: Eggs.

Check Food Lion Thousand Island Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping