Is Food Network Kitchen Greek Feta Herb Salad Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk
  • feta cheese

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Feta Cheese (Modified Milk , Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzymes, Lactic Acid, Bacterial Cultures, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin), Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dried Garlic, Cucumber Juice, Dried Onion, Spices, Modified Cornstarch, Egg Yolks, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Freshness)

Check Food Network Kitchen Greek Feta Herb Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Food Network Kitchen Greek Feta Herb Salad Dressing is available at 3 retailers

AmazonTargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing