Is Food Network Kitchen Inspirations Mexican Style Cilantro Lime Vinaigrette - 12 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural lime flavor
- natural flavor
- natural jalapeno type flavor
natural lime flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lime Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Salt, Red Bell Pepper (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Spices, Modified Food Starch, Ancho Chili Pepper (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Paprika (Dried), Cilantro (Dried), Natural Jalapeno Type Flavor, Natural Lime Flavor, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)
Check Food Network Kitchen Inspirations Mexican Style Cilantro Lime Vinaigrette - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Food Network Kitchen Inspirations Mexican Style Cilantro Lime Vinaigrette - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade With Avocado Oil Cilantro Lime - 8 Oz
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Cilantro Lime Creamy - 12 Fl. Oz.
MEXICAN STYLE DICED TOMATOES WITH LIME JUICE & CILANTRO, MEXICAN STYLE LIME & CILANTRO
Nestle Abuelita Mexican Style Instant Hot Chocolate Cinco de Mayo Food Drink Mix, 11.287 oz, 16 Pack, Resealable Bag
Where to buy
Food Network Kitchen Inspirations Mexican Style Cilantro Lime Vinaigrette - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


