Is VEGETABLES FOR ROASTING MEXICAN STREET CORN WITH PARMESAN, LIME & CILANTRO, MEXICAN STREET CORN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk powder
  • whey solids
  • cotija type cheese powder
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavors
  • natural butter flavor
  • natural flavor
  • natural blue cheese flavor
  • +2 more

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Onions, Red Pepper, Green Pepper, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Sea Salt, Parmesan Cheese [(Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Salt], Cotija Type Cheese Powder (Buttermilk Powder, Whey Solids, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Parmesan Cheese Flavor, Rice Starch, Natural Blue Cheese Flavor, Natural Flavor), Natural Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Butter Flavor), Lime Juice Powder (Maltodextrin, Lime Juice with Added Lime Oil), Natural Flavors, Cilantro, Chipotle Pepper, Grill Flavor (from Non-Hydrogenated Sunflower Oil).

Check VEGETABLES FOR ROASTING MEXICAN STREET CORN WITH PARMESAN, LIME & CILANTRO, MEXICAN STREET CORN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

VEGETABLES FOR ROASTING MEXICAN STREET CORN WITH PARMESAN, LIME & CILANTRO, MEXICAN STREET CORN is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-Osco

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangySpicy
Texture
TenderCrispy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep