Is Food Network Kitchen Italian Herb & Garlic Salad Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- from milk
- cheese culture
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- romano cheese cow's milk
- romano cheese type flavor concentrate
- natural flavor
- enzymes
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Onion, Salt, Garlic, Sugar, Onion Juice Concentrate, Red Bell Pepper, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Romano Cheese Type Flavor Concentrate (Romano Cheese Cow's Milk And Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Flavor (Water, Cream (From Milk), Salt, Butterfat, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Oregano, Basil, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)
Check Food Network Kitchen Italian Herb & Garlic Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Food Network Kitchen Italian Herb & Garlic Salad Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Food Network Kitchen Italian Herb & Garlic Salad Dressing is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Liquid


