Is Food Network Kitchen Italian Herb & Garlic Salad Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • from milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • romano cheese cow's milk
  • romano cheese type flavor concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Onion, Salt, Garlic, Sugar, Onion Juice Concentrate, Red Bell Pepper, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Romano Cheese Type Flavor Concentrate (Romano Cheese Cow's Milk And Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Flavor (Water, Cream (From Milk), Salt, Butterfat, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Oregano, Basil, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)

Check Food Network Kitchen Italian Herb & Garlic Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Food Network Kitchen Italian Herb & Garlic Salad Dressing is available at 3 retailers

TargetThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep