Is Food Network Kitchen Italian Herb & Garlic Salad Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • from milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • romano cheese cow's milk
  • romano cheese type flavor concentrate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Onion, Salt, Garlic, Sugar, Onion Juice Concentrate, Red Bell Pepper, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Romano Cheese Type Flavor Concentrate (Romano Cheese Cow's Milk And Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Flavor (Water, Cream (From Milk), Salt, Butterfat, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Oregano, Basil, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)

Check Food Network Kitchen Italian Herb & Garlic Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Food Network Kitchen Italian Herb & Garlic Salad Dressing is available at 3 retailers

TargetThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep