Is Food Snob Olives Marinated Chilli Garlic Oil Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mollusc
  • milk
  • fish
  • egg
  • crustacean
  • 270

mollusc

Dietitian note

A molusc is a type of shellfish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stuffed Green Olives (82%) [Green Olives, Pimento Paste (Capsicum, Stabilisers (401, 412)), Salt, Acidity Regulators (270, 330)], Canola Oil, Vinegar, Chilli (2.8%), Garlic (2%), Herbs, Preservative (202).

Check Food Snob Olives Marinated Chilli Garlic Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bottle, Whole

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping