Is food Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • thiamine o b1
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • inositol
  • source of vitamin b2
  • +1 more

thiamine o b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Meal, Dehulled Soybean Meal, Wheat En, Gluten, Potato Protein, Dried Yeast, Shrimp Meal, Wheataro Gluten, Fish Oil, Monobasic Calcium Phosphate, Dehio Monohydrochloride, Lecithin, Algae Meal, Soybean Ola 0, Inositol, Niacin (Nicotinic Acid), A-tocopherol-acetat 5-Phosphate (Source Of Vitamin B2), L-ascorbyl-2-pouph Choline Chloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine O B1, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride Source Of Vitamin B6, Vta (Source Of Vitamin A), Folic Acid, Menadione Sodium Bs (Source Of Vitamin K), Cyanocobalamin (Source Of Cholecalciferol (Source Of Vitamin D3), Manga Monohydrate, Zinc Sulfate Monohydrate, Ferrous Sulat Cobalt Sulfate Heptahydrate, Coloring Agents: Beta-ca Bixin (E160b), Canthaxanthin, Blue No, Lake (E E110), Ethoxyquin And Citric Acid As Yanteed

Check food against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Meal Prep