Is Foodies Mongolian Beef Stir-Fried Veggies & Brown Rice Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • marinated beef
  • natural flavouring

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Rice (37%) (water, Brown Rice), Vegetables (30%) (carrot, Red Capsicum, Bok Choy, Broccoli, Spring Onion), Marinated Beef (20%) (beef, Water, Salt, Spices (ginger, Pepper), Maltodextrin (corn), Natural Flavouring (sesame)), Mongolian Sauce (13%) (water, Soy Sauce, Brown Sugar, Canola Oil, Tapioca Flour, Ginger, Natural Flavouring) Contains Soy and Sesame. It may also contain Fish, Crustacean, Mollusc, Sulphite and Nuts.

Check Foodies Mongolian Beef Stir-Fried Veggies & Brown Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go