Is Foods of Athenry Blondie Biscuits Cookie Shots, 4.2 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavorings
- mono calcium phosphate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten & Wheat Free Flour (Maize, Rice, Potato, Tapioca, Buckwheat), Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils: Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, Colors: Curcumin, Annatto, Natural Flavorings), Sugar, Concentrated Grape Juice, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Mono Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Xanthan Gum.
Check Foods of Athenry Blondie Biscuits Cookie Shots, 4.2 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Foods of Athenry Blondie Biscuits Cookie Shots, 4.2 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Ians Natural Foods, Breadcrumbs Panko Original Gluten-Free, 7 Ounce
Krusteaz Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 20 Ounce
Where to buy
Foods of Athenry Blondie Biscuits Cookie Shots, 4.2 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


