Is Foodtown Choco N Nuts Mix, Choco N Nuts Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • dextrin
  • modified starch

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLACK RAISINS (SUNFLOWER OIL), GOLDEN RAISINS (SULFUR DIOXIDE), PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE LENTILS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SKIM MILK, MILK FAT, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, GUM ACACIA, DEXTRIN, BLUE 1+2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5+6, RED 40, BLUE 1+2, YELLOW 5+6 LAKE), MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUTS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), ROASTED PEANUTS (CANOLA OIL), CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), MILK CHOCOLATE RAISINS (SUGAR, COCOA), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), MILK SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), RAISINE (SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPLOCA), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE).

Check Foodtown Choco N Nuts Mix, Choco N Nuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go