Is Foodtown Choco N Nuts Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • milk chocolate peanuts
  • milk chocolate coating
  • milk chocolate covered raisins
  • whey
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ELLACK RAISINS (SUNFLOWER OIL), PEANUTS (ROATED IN PEANUT OIL). GOLDEN RAISINS (SULFER DIOXIDE [AS A PRESERVATIVE]), CHOCOLATE CANDIES (SUGAR COCOA, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL. WHEY, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [FD&C BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE BLUE 2 LAKE. YELLOW 5. YELLOW 5 LAKE. YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, SORBITOL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE. PHOSPHORIC ACID, METHYL AND PROPYL PARABENS, AND CARAMEL] NONFAT MILK POWDER, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER, WAX, DEXTRIN, AND VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), MILK CHOCOLATE COVERED RAISINS (MILK CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, AND VANILLA EXTRACT], RAISINS [SUNFLOWER OIL], CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED STARCH [TAPIOCA], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE). MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUTS (MILK CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, AND VANILLA EXTRACT], PEANUTS [PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL], CORN SYRUP. ARABIC

Check Foodtown Choco N Nuts Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingGarnishing