Is Foppen Cold Smoked Norwegian Atlantic Salmon Slices Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- despite careful filleting a small bone may unintentionally have been left in the fish
- atlantic salmon
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon (Salmo salar) (Fish), salt, distilled vinegar powder, smoke. Color added.
Check Foppen Cold Smoked Norwegian Atlantic Salmon Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Foppen Cold Smoked Norwegian Atlantic Salmon Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Hormel Black Label Smoked Bacon Fully made of original wood Cooked Single Pack 10.5oz / 72 slices
Oscar Mayer Smoked Ham & Smoked Turkey Cold Cuts Sub Kit.
Foppen Smoked Norwegian Salmon Slices
Where to buy
Foppen Cold Smoked Norwegian Atlantic Salmon Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Slice


