Is Foppen Cold Smoked Norwegian Atlantic Salmon Slices Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- despite careful filleting a small bone may unintentionally have been left in the fish
- atlantic salmon
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon (Salmo salar) (Fish), salt, distilled vinegar powder, smoke. Color added.
Check Foppen Cold Smoked Norwegian Atlantic Salmon Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Foppen Cold Smoked Norwegian Atlantic Salmon Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Hormel Black Label Smoked Bacon Fully made of original wood Cooked Single Pack 10.5oz / 72 slices
Oscar Mayer Smoked Ham & Smoked Turkey Cold Cuts Sub Kit.
Foppen Smoked Norwegian Salmon Slices
Where to buy
Foppen Cold Smoked Norwegian Atlantic Salmon Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Slice


