Is Foppen Hot Smoked Salmon with Black Pepper Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon (Salmo Salar), Pepper, Salt, Distilled Vinegar Powder, Natural Flavor, Caramel Sugar Syrup, Smoke.Color Added

Check Foppen Hot Smoked Salmon with Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Foppen Hot Smoked Salmon with Black Pepper is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BKrogerSmith'sFry's

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyPepperySalty
Texture
OilySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingGarnishing