Is Foppen Norwegian Smoked Salmon Slices Dairy Free?

Description
Thin silky cold smoked slices offer an especially delicate, mildly smoky flavor and a tender, buttery texture. Commonly enjoyed on bagels, blinis, crackers, in salads or pasta, and as brunch or appetizer fare. Reviews cite freshness, consistent thin slicing, and convenient packaging; some mention variable smokiness, salt levels, and price.

Description
Thin silky cold smoked slices offer an especially delicate, mildly smoky flavor and a tender, buttery texture. Commonly enjoyed on bagels, blinis, crackers, in salads or pasta, and as brunch or appetizer fare. Reviews cite freshness, consistent thin slicing, and convenient packaging; some mention variable smokiness, salt levels, and price.
Ingredients
Salmon: Atlantic Salmon 95.1% (Salmo Salar), Salt, Dill, Distilled Vinegar Powder, Fish Gelatin 0.1% (Cod, Pollock and/or Haddock), Paprika, Pepper, Parsley, Transglutaminase, Smoke.Color Added.Fish Gelatin/Transglutaminase: A Firming Agent Which Is Created from Cod, Pollock and/or Haddock.Honey-mustard-dill Sauce: Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Honey, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Mustardflour, Salt, Dill, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Spices, Natural Mustard Flavor, Carrot-extract
Check Foppen Norwegian Smoked Salmon Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Foppen Norwegian Smoked Salmon Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Where to buy
Foppen Norwegian Smoked Salmon Slices is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Slice


