Is Primo Diced Bacon Style Pieces Cook & Create Twin Pack 300g Vegan?

Description
Classic savory pie offering a rich, creamy interior and a flaky, tender crust. Serves as a brunch centerpiece, light lunch, or buffet option; commonly enjoyed warm or at room temperature. Reviewers typically note balanced savory flavor and crisp pastry, with occasional comments about variable portion size or uneven baking results.
Why it's not vegan
- 120
- pork
- dextrose
- 325
- 326
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic savory pie offering a rich, creamy interior and a flaky, tender crust. Serves as a brunch centerpiece, light lunch, or buffet option; commonly enjoyed warm or at room temperature. Reviewers typically note balanced savory flavor and crisp pastry, with occasional comments about variable portion size or uneven baking results.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Cure Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 450), Sugar, Antioxidants (316), Preservative (250), Acidity Regulators (326, 325, 262), Dextrose (Maize or Tapioca), Colour (120), Herb Extracts, Wood Smoke.
Check Primo Diced Bacon Style Pieces Cook & Create Twin Pack 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primo Diced Bacon Style Pieces Cook & Create Twin Pack 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Primo Diced Bacon Style Pieces Cook & Create Twin Pack 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


