Is Forager Organic Cashewmilk Yogurt Strawberry Banana Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • acidophilus
  • vitamin a
  • vitamin b12
  • calcium phosphate

acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a
vitamin b12
calcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Cashews*, Cane Sugar*, Strawberries*, Coconut Cream*, Bananas*, Corn Starch*, Inulin*, Calcium Phosphate, Lemon Juice Concentrate*, Locust Bean Gum*, Organic Flavor*, Carrot Blackcurrant Apple Juice* (for Color), Pectin, Agar, Vitamin D2, Vitamin A, Vitamin B12, Live Active Cultures. *organic Live Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Plantarum, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Lactis. Contains Cashews and Coconut.

Check Forager Organic Cashewmilk Yogurt Strawberry Banana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep