Is Forbidden Rice Ramen with Miso Soup Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean powder
- soybeans
- cultured soybeans
- tamari powder
- white miso powder
soybean powder
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Black, Brown And White Rice Flours, Water, Soup Pack: White Miso Powder (Cultured Soybeans And Rice, Salt), Salt, White Onion Powder, Tamari Powder (Soybeans, Sea Salt), Soybean Powder, Mushroom Powder, Dried Parsley, Dried Carrots, Organic
Check Forbidden Rice Ramen with Miso Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Forbidden Rice Ramen with Miso Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Where to buy
Forbidden Rice Ramen with Miso Soup is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried, Pouch


