Is Force Factor Better Turmeric Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- glycerin
- as cholecalciferol
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol), Calcium (as Dicalcium Phosphate), Niacin (as Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hcl), Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin), Iron (as Ferrous Fumarate), Phosphorus (as Dicalcium Phosphate), Selenium (as Lalmind Se1000 L-selenomethionine), Turmeric (curcuma Longa) Powder (root), Hydrocurc Turmeric (curcuma Longa) Extract (root) (std. To 85% Curcuminoids), Ginger (zingiber Officinale) Extract (root), Garlic (allium Sativum L.) Powder (bulb), Tart Cherry (prunus Cerasus) Powder (fruit), Bromelain (2400 Gdu/g), Bioperine Black Pepper Fruit Extract, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Croscarmellose Sodium, Stearic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Hypromellose, Glycerin.
Check Force Factor Better Turmeric against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Force Factor Better Turmeric in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


