Is Forest Feast Dubai Style Pistachio Crisp Milk Chocolate Dates 120g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavourings
- malt extract
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Dates (42%), Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Pistachio Butter (5%), Cocoa Mass, Wheat Flour, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Concentrated Butter (Milk), Salt, Natural Flavourings, Glazing Agent (Gum Arabic), Glucose Syrup, Milk Sugar, Milk Protein, Malt Extract (Barley), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), White Chocolate contains 30% minimum Cocoa Solids, 25% minimum Milk Solids, Milk Chocolate contains 34% minimum Cocoa Solids, 22% minimum Milk Solids
Check Forest Feast Dubai Style Pistachio Crisp Milk Chocolate Dates 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Forest Feast Dubai Style Pistachio Crisp Milk Chocolate Dates 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


