Is Fork In The Road Foods, Non-GMO Heirloom Pork Bratwurst, 12 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- in a natural pork casing
- pork
in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Less Of: Sea Salt, Evaporated Cane Juice, Black Pepper, Celery Seed, Coriander Seed, Nutmeg, Fresh Roasted Garlic, Dried Onion, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sodium Lactate, Celery Powder, In A Natural Pork Casing
Check Fork In The Road Foods, Non-GMO Heirloom Pork Bratwurst, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fork In The Road Foods, Non-GMO Heirloom Pork Bratwurst, 12 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Amy's Frozen Bowls, 3 Cheese & Kale Bake, Non GMO, 8.5-Ounce
Primal Kitchen, Sauce Vodka Avocado Oil No Dairy Non-GMO Vegan, 24 Ounce
Chosen Foods 100% Pure Avocado Oil 25.3 oz., Non-GMO, for High-Heat Cooking, Frying, Baking, Homemade Sauces, Dressings and Marinades
Where to buy
Fork In The Road Foods, Non-GMO Heirloom Pork Bratwurst, 12 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


