Is FORK IN THE ROAD FOODS, VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP BREAKFAST SAUSAGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- in a natural sheep casing
- pork
in a natural sheep casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, MAPLE SYRUP, WATER, 2% OR LESS OF: SEA SALT, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, MAPLE SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, CELERY POWDER, SODIUM LACTATE, IN A NATURAL SHEEP CASING.
Check FORK IN THE ROAD FOODS, VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP BREAKFAST SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FORK IN THE ROAD FOODS, VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP BREAKFAST SAUSAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
Johnsonville Vermont Maple Syrup Breakfast Sausage, 14 Links, 12 oz (Fresh)
SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP
Trader Joe's Maple Chicken Breakfast Sausage
About this product
Meat · Piece


