Is Johnsonville Vermont Maple Syrup Breakfast Sausage, 14 Links, 12 oz (Fresh) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sausage links typically deliver a pronounced maple-sweetness balanced by savory notes, with a tender, juicy interior and crispable exterior when pan-fried. Reviewers commonly report consistent flavor, easy cooking, and suitability for breakfast plates, sandwiches, or pancakes; some note occasional variability in sweetness, portion size, and packaging consistency across packs periodically.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef collagen casing
- pork broth with natural flavorings
- pork
- dextrose
- natural flavors
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sausage links typically deliver a pronounced maple-sweetness balanced by savory notes, with a tender, juicy interior and crispable exterior when pan-fried. Reviewers commonly report consistent flavor, easy cooking, and suitability for breakfast plates, sandwiches, or pancakes; some note occasional variability in sweetness, portion size, and packaging consistency across packs periodically.
Ingredients
Pork, Water and Less than 2% of the Following: Salt, Pork Broth with Natural Flavorings, Maple Syrup, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors (Savory Maple and Spice Extractives), Dextrose, Natural Flavor, BHA, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid, Beef Collagen Casing.
Check Johnsonville Vermont Maple Syrup Breakfast Sausage, 14 Links, 12 oz (Fresh) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Vermont Maple Syrup Breakfast Sausage, 14 Links, 12 oz (Fresh) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Hillshire Farm Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 14 oz
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
Johnsonville Vermont Maple Syrup Breakfast Sausage, 14 Links, 12 oz (Fresh) is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


