Is Formaggio Fresh Mozzarella Marinated in Pesto, Pesto Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- sheep's milk
- pasteurized whole milk
- pecorino romano grated cheese
- fresh mozzarella
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FRESH MOZZARELLA (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, VEGETABLE ENZYMES, SALT), CANOLA OIL, ROASTED GARLIC, FRESH BASIL, PECORINO ROMANO GRATED CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMICYN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), FRESH GARLIC, DRIED SPICES.
Check Formaggio Fresh Mozzarella Marinated in Pesto, Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Formaggio Fresh Mozzarella Marinated in Pesto, Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
About this product
Cheese · Piece


