Is Formaggio Fresh Mozzarella Marinated in Pesto, Pesto Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- sheep's milk
- pasteurized whole milk
- pecorino romano grated cheese
- fresh mozzarella
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FRESH MOZZARELLA (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, VEGETABLE ENZYMES, SALT), CANOLA OIL, ROASTED GARLIC, FRESH BASIL, PECORINO ROMANO GRATED CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMICYN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), FRESH GARLIC, DRIED SPICES.
Check Formaggio Fresh Mozzarella Marinated in Pesto, Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Formaggio Fresh Mozzarella Marinated in Pesto, Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
About this product
Cheese · Piece


