Is Formaggio Fresh Mozzarella Marinated in Pesto, Pesto Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • salt enzymes
  • vegetable enzymes

salt enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vegetable enzymes

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH MOZZARELLA (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, VEGETABLE ENZYMES, SALT), CANOLA OIL, ROASTED GARLIC, FRESH BASIL, PECORINO ROMANO GRATED CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMICYN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), FRESH GARLIC, DRIED SPICES.

Check Formaggio Fresh Mozzarella Marinated in Pesto, Pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySoftOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSandwichGarnishing
Pescatarian? Formaggio Fresh Mozzarella Marinated in Pesto, Pesto | Spoonful