Is Formaggio Mozzarella & Pepperoni Charcuterie Bites, Mozzarella & Pepperoni Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • vegetable enzymes

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH MOZZARELLA: PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, VEGETABLE ENZYMES, SALT. PEPPERONI: PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLOWING: DEXTROSE, SPICES, CORN SYRUP, PAPRIKA, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, FLAVORINGS, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Formaggio Mozzarella & Pepperoni Charcuterie Bites, Mozzarella & Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing