Is FORMAGGIO SACCHETTI Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum flour
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavoring

durum flour

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIMMED PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET), ASIAGO CHEESE (MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHEY), BASIL, PARSLEY, PARMESAN FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, UNSALTED BUTTER, CORN OIL, OLIVE OIL, CREAM POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING), BLENDED OIL (CANOLA AND OLIVE), BLACK PEPPER, NUTMEG, PASTA: DURUM FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check FORMAGGIO SACCHETTI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch