Is FORMAGGIO SACCHETTI Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream powder
- pasteurized whey
- unsalted butter
- milk
- romano cheese
- cheese cultures
- asiago cheese
- part skimmed pasteurized milk
- +4 more
cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIMMED PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET), ASIAGO CHEESE (MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHEY), BASIL, PARSLEY, PARMESAN FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, UNSALTED BUTTER, CORN OIL, OLIVE OIL, CREAM POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING), BLENDED OIL (CANOLA AND OLIVE), BLACK PEPPER, NUTMEG, PASTA: DURUM FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check FORMAGGIO SACCHETTI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FORMAGGIO SACCHETTI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


