Is FORMAGGIO SACCHETTI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • cream powder
  • pasteurized whey
  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • part skimmed pasteurized milk
  • asiago cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • natural flavoring
  • unsalted butter
  • rennet
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIMMED PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET), ASIAGO CHEESE (MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHEY), BASIL, PARSLEY, PARMESAN FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, UNSALTED BUTTER, CORN OIL, OLIVE OIL, CREAM POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING), BLENDED OIL (CANOLA AND OLIVE), BLACK PEPPER, NUTMEG, PASTA: DURUM FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check FORMAGGIO SACCHETTI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch