Is Formosa Yay Fruit Mochi Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy bean oil

soy bean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltose, Glutinous Rice Powder, Mango Paste (Mango, Sugar, Maltose, Soy Bean Oil), Strawberry Paste (Strawberry, Sugar, Maltose, Soy Bean Oil), Melon Paste (Melon, Sugar, Maltose, Soy Bean Oil), Sugar, Potato Starch, Peanut Powder, Artificial Colors (Fd&c Yellow No, 5, Fd&c Yellow No, 6, Fd&c Blue No, 1, Fd&c Red No, 40), Sorbic Acid (As )

Check Formosa Yay Fruit Mochi against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Formosa Yay Fruit Mochi is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphs

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go