Is FORMULA OSX - 180 TABS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerin
  • magnesium stearate
  • dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate/calcium carbonate/microcrystalline hydroxyapatite
  • dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate/microcrystalline hydroxyapatite
  • +1 more

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Calcium (Dibasic Calcium Phosphate Dihydrate/calcium Carbonate/microcrystalline Hydroxyapatite), Phophorus (Dibasic Calcium Phosphate Dihydrate/microcrystalline Hydroxyapatite), Magnesium (Magnesium Oxide), Molybdenum (Molybdenum Krebs Complex), Vanadium (Vanadyl Sulfate), Cellulose, Hyprolose, Croscarmellose Sodium, Silica, Magnesium Stearate, Hypromellose, Glycerin

Check FORMULA OSX - 180 TABS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

FORMULA OSX - 180 TABS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep