Is Fort Knox Milk Chocolate Mega Bank Note, Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 15% minimum
  • whole milk powder

milk solids 15% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOUR. COCOA SOLIDS 28% MINIMUM, MILK SOLIDS 15% MINIMUM.

Check Fort Knox Milk Chocolate Mega Bank Note, Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go