Is Forthglade Calming Dog Treats Grain Free Chicken, Chamomile & Lemon Balm Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- noneanalytical constituents: crude protein 25
noneanalytical constituents: crude protein 25
Dietitian noteAdditives can come from either animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Composition: Chickpea Flour (27.5%), Sweet Potato (26.5%), Chicken Meal (25%), Chicken Fat (7.5%), Dried Pumpkin (3%), Seaweed (2%), Pumpkin Seed (2%), Linseed (1.5%), Parsley (0.5%), Nettle (0.5%), Rosemary (0.5%), Minerals, Camomile (0.5%), Chicory (0.5%), Prebiotic MOS (0.5%), Lemon Balm (0.1%), Skullcap (0.1%), Yucca Extract (0.1%). ��Additives: noneAnalytical constituents: Crude Protein 25.2%, Crude Fibres 5%, Crude Oils & Fats 13.4%, Crude Ash 8.7%.�
Check Forthglade Calming Dog Treats Grain Free Chicken, Chamomile & Lemon Balm against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Forthglade Calming Dog Treats Grain Free Chicken, Chamomile & Lemon Balm in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Forthglade Calming Dog Treats Grain Free Chicken, Chamomile & Lemon Balm is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Dried


