Is Forthglade Gourmet Turkey & Goose with Pumpkin & Cranberry Wet Dog Food Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chondroitin
  • goose
  • turkey
  • calcium iodate anhydrous 0
  • copper chelate of amino acids hydrate 21mg
  • iron chelate of amino acids hydrate 56mg
  • zinc chelate of amino acids hydrate 192mg
  • +3 more

chondroitin

Dietitian note

Sodium chondroitin sulfate is found in cartilage around joints in the body.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey (48%), Goose (27%), Pumpkin (4%), Cranberry (4%), Minerals, Linseed Oil (0.5%), Seaweed (0.45%), Prebiotic - Fructoligosaccharide, Yucca, Glucosamine (50mg/kg), Chondroitin (50mg/kg), Camomile, Parsley, Rosemary, Nettle.Additives (per kg): Vitamin A 2,500IU, Vitamin D3 200IU, Vitamin E 30mg. Trace Elements: Zinc Chelate of Amino Acids Hydrate 192mg, Iron Chelate of Amino Acids Hydrate 56mg, Copper Chelate of Amino Acids Hydrate 21mg, Calcium Iodate Anhydrous 0.8mg. 

Check Forthglade Gourmet Turkey & Goose with Pumpkin & Cranberry Wet Dog Food against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Forthglade Gourmet Turkey & Goose with Pumpkin & Cranberry Wet Dog Food is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal Prep