Is Fortified Almond Beverage Original Flavour, Almond SoFresh Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate
tricalcium phosphate
riboflavin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, subtly sweet flavor and a smooth to lightly creamy texture; commonly added to coffee, cereal, smoothies, and used in baking and cooking. Reviewers praise its consistent, unobtrusive taste and easy mixing, while some mention a thinner mouthfeel and occasional variability in sweetness between batches, with a mild, refreshing finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Base (Filtered Water, Whole Almonds), Cane Sugar, Natural Flavours, Tricalcium Phosphate, Gellan Gum, Carageenan, Canola Lecithin And/or Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Sodium Bicarbinate, Zinc Gluconate, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12

Check Fortified Almond Beverage Original Flavour, Almond SoFresh against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fortified Almond Beverage Original Flavour, Almond SoFresh is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud Ca

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingMeal Prep